privacy policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the Next website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience.By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies.

Cookies Are Used On Our Site For The Following Reasons:

  1. To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.
  2. To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

FTS  uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer’s hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the “Help” tab of your browser via the menu bar.It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online.

Privacy

FTS are committed to complying with the applicable provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 and have published this guide to help you understand how and why FTS collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Obtain It?

We receive information in one of two ways either directly from you when you register with us or from a third party such as credit reference agencies (for example to assess your credit rating).

If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card (only if you are paying by credit card), telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card (only if you are paying by credit card), telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

Please note that you are under no legal obligation to provide FTS with personal information and any information is provided at your own free will and consent.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  1. Process your orders
  2. Manage your account – see also “Use of credit reference agency information”.
  3. Administer this website.
  4. Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.
  5. Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest.

You agree that we may use personal information in order to conduct appropriate anti fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information. If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, email or in writing, Next will do so in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) Code of Practice.

Who Does FTS Disclose The Information It Collects To?

We use information about you for no other purposes other than the provision of a website shopping facility

 

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to this site.

If you decide you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop mailing information to you or that we will delete any information about you by writing to the Group Data Protection Manager at Head Office quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Your Rights Under The Protection Of Privacy Law, 1981

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you.

Changes To The Privacy Policy:

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd February 2016.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy write, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Textile Creative Solutions Limited

Head Office Contact Details

16 Foxleigh Fields

Banbridge BT32 4QU

Co Down UK